Category: Wisconsin Supreme Court
[…] Under Ch. 227, DOT must promulgate as a rule “each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute” (§ 227.10(1)).

The court agreed with Lamar that Ch. 227 required DOT to promulgate a rule before it interpreted § 84.30(11) as not allowing legal, nonconforming sign owners a right to cure. The court rejected DOT’s arguments as follows:

  1. DOT argued its order for Lamar to remove the sign was a contested case decision exempt from rulemaking under § 227.10(1). (“An interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case…does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule.”) The court said that though § 227.10(1) does not require DOT to promulgate rules for every contested case applying its interpretation of a statute, DOT must promulgate rules specifying a new interpretation of a statute before it can apply the new interpretation in a contested case.