Author: Hamilton
[…] (It later dropped the fence to six feet.) Koenig sued to remove the fence, calling it a private nuisance. The Aldriches counter-sued and sought to restrain Koenig from trespassing on their property

Decision 

Koenig argued that briefly passing over the airspace of someone else’s property should not amount to trespass, citing the statutory exception for airplanes passing over property. The Court of Appeals disagreed, holding the exception (and ensuing caselaw) inapplicable to Koenig’s actions. 

The court also ruled against his private nuisance claim. WISCONSIN STAT. § 844.10 provides:

Any fence, hedge or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 6 feet in height, maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property, shall be deemed a private nuisance… 

The court held that the statue did not apply since the Aldriches dropped the fence to six feet, the fence “did not interfere with Koenig’s use or enjoyment of his own property,” and it was not evidently “maliciously erected or otherwise maintained to annoy Koenig.”

 

 

Wahoske v.