Author: Hamilton
[…] This incline allegedly caused Haugen to stumble and hurt his shoulder. He sued the bank for negligence. 

The Bank moved for summary judgement under Wis. Stat. § 893.89, which bars any claims resulting from injuries caused by structural defects beginning ten years after a structure is substantially completed.

Decision

Haugen argued that pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.89(4)(c), the statute of repose does not protect “[a]n owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.”

The Court of Appeals, however, ruled that his argument did “not provide evidentiary facts sufficient to oppose summary judgment.” Therefore, the circuit court properly granted the bank summary judgement. 

Timothy M. Casa De Calvo, Jr. v. Town of Hudson (Adverse Possession)