In Joan A. Kelly v. Amanda E. Berg (2017AP2033), the Court of Appeals District III, based on policy concerns, denied double damages to a plaintiff injured by a dog bite.
In 2015, WCJC supported reforms to Wisconsin’s long standing dog bite liability statute (Wis. Stat. § 174.02(1)(b)) in 2015 Act 112. Act 112 clarified that owners are only be liable for double damages for injuries caused by their dog if a dog bites a person with “sufficient force to break the skin and cause permanent physical scarring or disfigurement” if the owner knew the dog had previously done so. That is, both bites must break the skin and cause permanent scarring or disfigurement, and the owner must have known of the first bite.